Privacy and Confidentiality

Privacy and Confidentiality

Our Commitment

Yes Employment Services Inc. (Nipissing) is committed to protecting the personal information of its employees, clients, employers and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

During the course of our various projects and activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Defining Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information, is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by Yes Employment Services Inc. (Nipissing) is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We routinely offer individuals we deal with the opportunity to opt not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.

Updating of Privacy Policy

We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy. Please check our website www.yesnorthbay.com on an on-going basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.

Contact Information

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to Yes Employment Services’ privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be e-mailed to [email protected] Attention: Privacy Officer.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regards to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.priv.gc.ca

North Bay
149 Main Street East
North Bay , P1B 1A9
Phone: 705-476-3234
Fax: 705-476-9302
E-mail: [email protected]

Mattawa
540 Valois Drive
Mattawa , P0H 1V0
Phone: 705-476-3234 ext 263
Fax: 705-744-3967
E-mail: [email protected]

Marten River
Phone: 705-476-3234
Fax: 705-476-9302
E-mail: [email protected]

Want to ask us more about our services?
Simply fill out this form and we will answer quickly.
Alternatively, you can also call us at 705-476-3234

COVID 19 UPDATE - April 1, 2021








VALUED CUSTOMERS: PLEASE TAKE NOTE OF OUR CURRENT COVID-19 MEASURES

AS OF 8:30AM TUESDAY APRIL 6, 2021:

WE'RE OPEN VIRTUALLY

ALL OF OUR SERVICES WILL REMAIN AVAILABLE VIRTUALLY FOR THE DURATION OF THE PROVINCIAL SHUTDOWN. THIS INCLUDES WORKSHOPS, APPOINTMENTS, AND OTHER TRADITIONALLY "IN-PERSON SERVICES".

IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS, PLEASE CONTACT US: 705-476-3234

 

MISE À JOUR COVID-19 – 1er AVRIL 2021

CHER(ÈRE)S CLIENT(E)S, VEUILLEZ PRENDRE NOTE DE NOS MESURES COVID-19 ACTUELLES.

À COMPTER DE MARDI, LE 6 AVRIL 2021 À 8 h 30 :

NOUS SOMMES OUVERTS DE FAÇON VIRTUELLE

TOUS NOS SERVICES DEMEURERONT DISPONIBLES DE FAÇON VIRTUELLE PENDANT TOUTE LA DURÉE DE LA FERMETURE PROVINCIALE. CELA COMPREND LES ATELIERS DE TRAVAIL, LES RENDEZ-VOUS ET AUTRES « SERVICES EN PERSONNE » TRADITIONNELS.

SI VOUS AVEZ DES QUESTIONS, VEUILLEZ NOUS CONTACTER : 705-476-3234